Privacy Policy

At ElectraLink, we take the protection of personal data very seriously. When you entrust your personal data to us, we take steps to ensure that personal data is held securely and used only for the purposes which you have agreed to. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with important information about the personal data we collect from you, the purposes for which we use the information and how we protect your data. We also set out some of the rights you have in relation to your personal data. If you have any questions relating to how we handle your personal data, please write or email us at the contact address set out later in this Policy. Our website does use cookies which are stored on your computer. This Privacy Policy contains a section titled ‘Cookies’ which identifies the cookies used by our website together with an explanation of the purposes for which those cookies are used.

What personal information we collect

Before you can access any of the protected content which we make available through our website, we require you to register on the website. On the registration page we ask for your contact details including your first name, last name, email address, telephone number together with a user name and password you wish to use in connection with our website. We also ask you to provide the name and address of your company although your provision of your company’s details is at your option. We may also collect and store details of communications between you and us (including any customer feedback) together with details of your visits to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, other communication data and the resources that you access).

What we use your personal data for

We only use your personal data for the following purposes: · To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes · To optimise the presentation of our website and to improve our service · To administer user records, including contacting you by email in relation to our website · In connection with the advertising and marketing of our business and the services we provide · To notify you of any changes to our service · As part of our collection of user feedback. For full details of the data we collect and the purposes for which we process this data, please see our notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office under the registration number listed below.

Who we can disclose your personal data to

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone save for the following exceptions. · to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries · if we are under duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to comply with a request from a regulator. If at any time we wish to disclose your personal data in circumstances other than those above, we will always obtain your consent before doing so. We store your personal details on our servers in the United Kingdom and we will not be transferring your data outside the European Union.”

Contact Information

The data controller of our website is ElectraLink Limited (company registration number 03271981). Our registered office is Ground Floor, Grafton House, 2-3 Golden Square, London W1F 9HR. We are also registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under the registration number Z6740864. If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please contact us at helpdesk@electralink.co.uk.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You can request to see your personal data which we hold, subject to the payment of a nominal fee to cover the administration required. If you believe that any personal data we hold is incorrect then you can request that we amend the personal data. You can also request that we delete some or all of your personal data which we will do on your request save where we are required by law to keep records.

Our safekeeping of your data

We will periodically evaluate your personal data which we hold to determine whether we should continue to hold it. We have implemented all appropriate technical, organisational and security procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access or from accidental loss or corruption. Please note that our storage of your personal data is incidental to our provision the website and does not absolve you of your responsibility to back-up your important information.

How to unsubscribe

If you do not wish to receive mailings from us or if you wish to de-register then you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to helpdesk@electralink.co.uk with the details of your email address and other contact details. We will use these details to remove you from our database.

Cookies

A cookie is a text string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk (or the memory of your mobile device) if you agree so that the website can distinguish you from other users of our website.

Our website uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name Domain Purpose
ASP.NET_SessionId www.electralink.co.uk This is a session cookie which is generated when you enter your user name so that the website remembers who you are as you move from page to page. This cookie is not persistent and expires when you leave the website.
__utmb ElectraLink This is a Google analytics session cookie which allows ElectraLink to use to Google reporting on web statistics. This cookie works in tandem with the umtc cookie and which denotes the length of time a visitor spends on the website. This cookie expires 30 minutes after the most recent page view.
__utmc ElectraLink This is a Google analytics session cookie which allows ElectraLink to use to Google reporting on web statistics. This cookie which works in tandem with the umtb cookie and which calculates the length of time a visitor spends on the website. This cookie expires 30 minutes after the most recent page view.
__utmz ElectraLink This is a Google analytics cookie which allows ElectraLink to use to Google reporting on web statistics. This is a persistent cookie which monitors the HTTP referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer categorised into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP referrer this cookie also registers what keyword generated the visit and geolocation data. This cookie lasts for six months.
bcookie .linkedin.com This is a persistent cookie used by linkedin. This cookie facilitates the transfer of information to LinkedIn.
_lipt .linkedin.com These cookies enable the sharing functionality to be used on the website and provide analytics for LinkedIn.
__qca .linkedin.com  
_leo_profile .linkedin.com  
__utma www.electralink.co.uk This is a persistent cookie which remains on your computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. Its purpose is to track visitors to the website.